. : The Sixth Biennial of Stage Design / PROGRAM : .
<<< BACK

DATE

PROGRAM

VENUE

7 THURSDAY
Grand opening
19:00

THE SIXTH BIENNIAL OF STAGE DESIGN
Main Exhibition

MAA Gallery /ground floor/
'Inkiostri' Gallery /second floor/

 

EXHIBITION
Between Documentation and Fine Arts:
CZECH THEATRE PHOTOGRAPHY 2004-2006

Authors:
Bohdan Holomíček
Viktor Kronbauer
Josef Ptáček

'Anastas' Gallery /first floor/

Museum of Applied Art

 

 

 

 

 8 FRIDAY


18:00


19:00

Exhibition
Between Documentation and Fine Arts

Guided tour with:
Viktor Kronbauer, author

Talk

Participants:
Viktor Kronbauer, Josef Ptáček, Ondřej Svoboda, Michal Šanda, Eva Hrubá and Sodja Lotker-Zupanc

Moderator: Milan Aleksić

 Museum of Applied Art

 

Film program:
'FILM AND THEATRE SCENOGRAPHY:
Close encounters and dangerous liaisons'

 

9  SATURDAY

DAY 1: „MECHANICAL BALLET“

The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum

17:00

Films by Georges Mélies

 

19:00

'Shadow Theatre' of Lotte Reininger

 

21:30

Surrealist 'ballets'

 

10 SUNDAY

DAY 2: „FILM SET AS A DRAMATIS PERSONA

The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum

17:00

Fritz Lang, 'Metropolis', 1927.

 

19:00

Edmund Goulding, 'Grand Hotel', 1932.

 

21:00

Jacques Tati, 'Playtime', 1967.

 

11 MONDAY

DAY 3: „FILM ON THEATRE“

The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum

19:00

Marcel Carné, 'Children of Paradise' I i II, 1945.

 

12 TUESDAY

DAY 4: „THEATRE IN FILM“

The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum

17:00

Marx Brothers, 'A Night at the Opera’, 1935.

 

19:00

Peter Yates, 'The Dresser', 1983.

 

21:00

Peter Greenaway, 'The Baby of Macon', 1993.

 

13  WEDNESDAY

DAY 5:
SHAKESPEARE, Revisited & Deconstructed

The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum

17:00

Orson Welles, 'Chimes at Midnight', 1966.

 

19:00

Franco Zeffirelli, 'Romeo and Juliet', 1968.

 

21:30

Krsto Papić,
‘Acting Hamlet in the Village of Mrduša Donja', 1973.

 

 14 THURSDAY
19:00

Opening / Presentation

 Project „Golden Section of Illusion“
Authors: Dimitrije Tadić and Maja Josifović

 

 Museum of Applied Art

15

 

 

16 SATURDAY

10:00-12:30

Conference
„New Technologies in Theatre“

Presenters:
Martin Tschermak /Germany/, Georgy Tikhomirov and Ekaterina Garnik /Russia/, Andrzej Sosnowski /Poland/, Sándor Böröcs /Hungary/ and John Mayberry /Canada/

The British Council

 17 SUNDAY

10:00-12:30

OISTAT Technology and PCC Commission Meetings

 

Open session and presentations:

Bert Determann /The Netherlands/
Olle Soderberg /Sweden/
Eric de Ruijter /The Netherlands/

Cultural Centre DOB

18 MONDAY

Start:

15:00
In front of the Theatre 'Pozorište na Terazijama'
/Main Entrance/

'6 BI for visitors'
A guided tour of Belgrade theatres:

Pozorište na Terazijama
Jugoslovensko dramsko pozorište
Centar za kulturnu dekontaminaciju
Zvezdara teatar

Expert guidance:
Radivoje Dinulović, Zorica Savičić and Miomir Mijić

 

19 TUESDAY

16:00

Dmitry Cherniakov
Theatre Director /Russia/

Talk
’Does technology follow the plot?’

Zvezdara Theatre

20

 

 

21

 

 

22 FRIDAY

16:00

Kirsten Delholm,
Hotel Pro Forma
/Denmark/

Talk
’Creative Video’

„Sava“ Centre

 23 SATURDAY

12:00

Lotte van den Berg
Theatre Director /The Netherlands/

Talk
’Technology in Environmental Theatre’

Ada Huja
(next to the „Avala“ factory)

20:00

C.I.C.T. / Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris
Athol Fugard, John Kani, Winston Ntshona
'Sizwe Banzi Is Dead'
Director: Peter Brook

Special performance for students

Atelje 212

24 SUNDAY

17:00

 

Bitef Showcase:

National Theatre Užice
P.P. Pasolini
'Pylades'
Director: Andrea Paciotto

 

Sixth Biennial of Stage Design
Special Award

 

Zvezdara Theatre

25 MONDAY

 

Launch party
19:00

EXIBITION OF STUDENT WORKS
Scenography Department
Faculty of Applied Arts, Belgrade

Tutors:
Todor Lalicki, Geroslav Zarić and Jasna Dragović

O3One Gallery

 

26 TUESDAY

16:00

Todor Lalicki, technical director/scenographer
Mile Radulović, technical director

Talk
„40 years of technical production of Bitef“

O3One Gallery

27 WEDNESDAY

16:00

Árpád Schilling
Theatre Director /Hungary/

Talk
’Technology in Theatre’

O3One Gallery

28 THURSDAY

16:00

Andrea Paciotto
Theatre Director /Italy/
Mia David-Zarić
Architect/Stage Designer /Serbia/

Talk
’New Technology in Serbia via Užice’

O3One Gallery

29 FRIDAY

16:00

Ivan Milivojev, Producer
Momčilo Berar and Zoran Matić, Technical Managers

Talk
’Technical production of a complex stage event - Case Study: EXIT festival in Novi Sad’

O3One Gallery

30 SATURDAY

Closing of the Sixth Biennial of Stage Design

10:00 – 17:00

„6 BI MARATHON“

Series of digital lectures on contemporary stage design & technology

Department for Stage Design
University of Arts in Belgrade

Museum of Applied Art