50th Children's October Salon
The Art of Creation

50th Children's October Salon
The Art of Creation
1 - 24 October 2015

Awards

The jury consisting of:

  • Vukica Mikača, a photography artist and a representative of the Association of Applied Arts Artists and Designers of Serbia (ULUPUDS)
  • Vida Mojsin Rauški, a retired art pedagogue from Vršac
  • Angelina Folgić Korjak, art historian and a curator of the Museum of Applied Art
  • Jelena Knežević, art historian and a curator of the Museum of Applied Art
have decided that the following pupils and teachers be awarded:

THE FIRST PRIZE

Marina Matijaš, 5th grade
The Art of Making Cities, 3D illustration
"Piktum Association", Belgrade
Milena Vukić, 5 years; Anja Karašičević, 5 years; Nikolina Milošević, 5 years; Nina Momčilović, 5 years; Kristina Nedović, 5 years; Una Sekulić, 5 years; Dona Hrenek, 5 years
The Art of Creation, combined technique
"Boško Buha" Pre-School Institution, "Pionir Kindergarten", Belgrade
Milica Milivojević, 13 years
Accordeon, collage
"De Medici" School of Artistic and Visual Communication, Subotica

THE SECOND PRIZE

Group work, children aged 4-6
Bird, combined technique
"Dečji Dani" Pre-School Institution, "Children’s Club", Belgrade
Miloš Purić, 18 years
The Encyclopaedia of the Dead, book design, applied graphics
"De Medici" School of Artistic and Visual Communication, Subotica
Anja Čvorović, 12 years
Painted silk, painting on silk
"AAtelje" Art Studio, Belgrade

THE THIRD PRIZE

Matan Vujović, 6 years; Ognjen Palačković, 6 years; Pavle Rajković, 6 years; Dušan Savić, 6 years
A Count in a Tram, combined technique
Družionica Maštaonica, Belgrade
Matija Kondić, 15 years
Birds, ceramics
International School, Belgrade
Milica Jovanović, 9,5 years
Saint Olga, gouache
"Ego" Art Workshop, Belgrade

COMMENDATION AWARD

Uroš Pejić, 5 years
Penguins, combined technique
"Poletarac" Pre-School Institution, Odžaci
Vuk Mandić, 7 years
Hen, dry pastel
Art Planeta, Belgrade
Mina Simović, 10 years
An English Home, painted clay
"Gvaš" Painting and Drawing School, Belgrade
Teodora Živković, 7th grade
Gate, coloured linocut
"Sveti Sava" Primary School, Velika Plana
Danilo Pejčić, 7th grade
A Set of Photos, compact disc
"Siniša Janić" Primary School, Vlasotince

The Award of the Association of Applied Arts Artists and Designers of Serbia (ULUPUDS)

Jovana Veselinović, 7th grade; Marija Đilas, 7th grade; Katarina Rakić, 7th grade; Miljana Švabić, 7th grade
Mermaid’s Costume, combined technique
"Sveti Sava" Primary School, Aranđelovac
Petar Vujošević;
Mosaic Summer School, Bar

AWARDED TEACHERS

Mirjana Dimitrijević
"Boško Buha" Pre-School Institution, Belgrade
Nevena Grković Bukvić
"De Medici" School of Artistic and Visual Communication, Subotica
Jasmina Ignjatović Ilić
Art Planeta, Belgrade
Jelena Nikoliš
Piktum Association, Belgrade

Aythor of the photographs: Veselin Milunović
(with exception of several scanned works).